Public Health Nurses Recruitment Exam Questions with Answer

Question No. 1:-The anti TB drug which cause peripheral neuropathy is
 A:-Ethambutol
 B:-Thioacetazone
 C:-Rifampicin
 D:-INH
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 2:-The disease affecting a large proportion of population in a wide geographic area is known as
 A:-Epidemic
 B:-Sporadic
 C:-Pandemic
 D:-Endemic
 Correct Answer:- Option-C


Question No. 3:-Normal weight gain in single torn pregnancy in an average Indian women?
 A:-15 kg.
 B:-20 kg.
 C:-9 kg.
 D:-11 kg.
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 4:-A note book carried by a health worker during home visit and the information written in the proper record on
return to health centre.
 A:-Incidental report
 B:-Family folder
 C:-Village record
 D:-Daily diary
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 5:-Which one is not a natural method of contraception
 A:-Basal body temperature monitoring
 B:-Safe period
 C:-Rhythm method
 D:-Foam tablets
 Correct Answer:- Option-D


Question No. 6:-Swelling due to collection of fluid in the layers beneath the scalp is called
 A:-Cephal heamatoma
 B:-caput succedaneum
 C:-subgaleal hematoma
 D:-subdural hamatoma
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question No. 7:-The process in which there is continuous scrutiny of factors that determines the occurrence and distribution of
disease is termed as
 A:-Controlling
 B:-Virulence
 C:-Monitoring
 D:-Surveillance
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 8:-Diclofenac sodium is an -------
 A:-Anti hypertensive
 B:-Oral hypoglycaemic
 C:-Anti-inflammatory analgesic
 D:-Antipyretic
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question No. 9:-The formation and excretion of urine less than 500 ml in 24 hours is termed as
 A:-Anuria
 B:-Polyuria
 C:-Oliguria
 D:-Pyuria
 Correct Answer:- Option-C


Question No. 10:-What is the meaning of community?
 A:-to come together
 B:-to participate together
 C:-to serve together
 D:-to enjoy together
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Click here for more Nursing Question Answers

Click here to view Latest Public Health Nurses Recruitment Notices

Featured Jobs

Staff Nurses Recruitment- District Health and Family Welfare Samity

Staff Nurse job description: Office of the District Health and Family Welfare Samity, Murshidabad Department under the  Government of  Wes...

Search This Blog