AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Expected Questions- 08-09-2020

Q1. Apgar score in a newborn at 1 and 5 minutes is 4, which intervention is inappropriate?
A. Maintain airway
B. Reassure parents
C. Normal routine care
D. Prevent from hypothermia
Ans (A)

Q2.Morphine is contraindicated in-
A.Angina
B.Bronchial Asthma
C.Pancreatitis
D.Myocardial Infraction (M.I.)

Ans-B


Q3. What is the normal intraocular pressure in an adult?
A. 12 to 20 mm of Hg
B. 10 to 20 cm of H2O
C. 3 to 5 mm of Hg
D. ….
Ans (A)

Q4.Which of the following structures contain genes for enzymes and antibiotic resistance-
A.plasmid
B.pilus
C.capsule
D.Plasma membrane

Ans-A


Q5. Late complications of meningitis in a child?
A. Hydrocephalus
B. Encephalitis
C. Mental retardation
D. Failure to growth
Ans (B)

Q6.13.Which of the following listed drug is a proton pump inhibitor-
A.Pantaprozole
B.Ranitidine
C.Sucralfate
D.Famotidine

Ans-A


Q7. Route of administration of DPT vaccine injection?
A. Intradermal
B. Subcutaneous
C. Intervenes
D. Intramuscular
Ans (D)

Q8.Which is the following is used as an antidote for organ phosphorus poisoning-
A.Atropine
B.Adrenaline
C.Avil
D.Aminoderone

Ans-A


Q9. Dengue fever caused by which mosquito?
A. Aedes
B. Female anopheles
C. Clues
D. Fly
Ans (A)

Q10.Antipsychotic drug-
A.Haloperidol
B.Valproic acid
C.Quinidine salphate
D.Aminodarone

Ans-A

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Expected Questions- 08-09-2020
 Click here to view the old question papers

No comments:

Post a Comment